RED Book Award Winners

The RED Book Award has been celebrating fiction for young adults since 2006. The award ceremony has given S2 and S3 pupils the chance to meet some of the UKs best-loved children's authors.

Below is a full list of all the winners and nominees.

RED 11 (2016-2017 award)

  • Winner: Narinder Dhami, '13 hours'

Nominated:

  • Sarah Fitzgerald, 'The Apple Tart of Hope'
  • Clare Furniss, 'The Year of the Rat'
  • Cathy MacPhail, 'Devil You Know'

RED 10 (2015-2016 award)

  • Winner: Lari Don, 'Mind Blind'

Nominated:

  • Gill Arbuthnott, 'Beneath'
  • Keren David, 'Salvage'
  • Ria Frances, 'Inflicted'

RED 9 (2014-15 award)

  • Winner: Alan Gibbons, 'Raining Fire'

Nominated:

  • Cathy MacPhail, 'Mosi's War'
  • Oisin McGann, ' Rat Runners'
  • Alex Woolf, 'Soul Shadows'

RED 8 (2013-2014 award)

  • Winner: Teri Terry, 'Slated'

Nominated:

  • Matt Dickson, 'Mortal Chaos'
  • David Massey, 'Torn'
  • Chris Priestley, 'Mr Creecher'

RED 7 (2012-2013 award)

  • Winner: Alan Gibbons, 'An Act of Love'

Nominated:

  • Annabel Pitcher, 'My Sister Lives on the Mantelpiece'
  • Simon Scarrow, 'Gladiator'
  • Moira Young, 'Blood Red Road'

RED 6 (2011-12 award)

  • Winner: Nicola Morgan, 'Wasted'

Nominated:

  • Paul Dowswell, 'Ausländer'
  • Ann Kelley, 'Koh Tabu'
  • Sam Mills, 'Black Out'
  • Alex Scarrow, 'Timeriders'

RED 5 (2010-11 award)

  • Winner: Cathy MacPhail, 'Grass'

Nominated:

  • Julia Golding, 'Wolfcry'
  • J A Henderson, 'Colony'
  • Jane Mitchell, 'Chalkline'
  • Nicola Morgan, 'Deathwatch'

RED 4 (2009-10 award)

  • Winner: Theresa Breslin, 'Divided City'

Nominated:

  • Sandra Glover, 'Don't Tell'
  • Ally Kennan, 'Beast'
  • Cathy MacPhail, 'Nemesis: Into the Shadows'
  • Ann Turnbull, 'Forged in the Fire'

RED 3 (2008-09 award)

  • Winner: Cathy MacPhail, 'Worse Than Boys'

Nominated:

  • Sandra Glover, 'Message from Mia'
  • J A Henderson, 'Bunker 10'
  • Tim Lott, 'Fearless'
  • Michael Morpurgo, 'Alone on a Wide, Wide Sea'

RED 2 (2007-2008 award)

  • Winner: Sophie McKenzie, 'Blood Ties'

Nominated:

  • Jimmy Docherty, 'The Ice Cream Con'
  • Keith Gray, 'Ostrich Boys'
  • Oisin McGann, 'Strangled Silence'
  • Linda Strachan, 'Spider'

RED (2006-2007 award)

  • Winner: Anne Cassidy, 'Looking for JJ'

Nominated:

  • Eva Ibbotson, 'The Star of Kazan'
  • Mal Peet, 'Tamar'
  • Eleanor Updale, 'Montmorency'
Twitter logo

Contact us

Library Support
Falkirk Library
Hope Street
Falkirk
FK1 5AU

01324 506800
Last updated: 02 February 2017 at 12:06